Welcome to Yakyubaka.com

HS Player Profile: Tetsuro Nishida (西田哲朗)

by on Jul.16, 2009 @ 4:22 am, under High School

Tetsuro Nishida (西田哲朗)

School: Kansai University Daiichi High School
Born: 9/4/1991
Home Town: Osaka
Height: 179cm / Weight: 73kg
Throws: Right / Bats: Right
Position: SS

50-meter: 6sec

Nickname: [Hayato] Sakamoto the 2nd

Nishida is considered the number 1 slugger out of the Kansai region. Some scouts feel he has the 3 tools necessary to make it in the pros: run, hit, and field. He has 37 career high school home runs to his name (as of 7/16/2009).

He has been scouted by every NPB team. 22 scouts showed up to watch him play on Wednesday (7/15/2009), when he hit for the cycle (4-for-4, 5 RBI). Some of their comments:

Akio Masuda (YOM scout): If he can get a little bigger, he'll become a great hitter.

Shunji Hatayama (HAN scout): That he can put up results even the he knows we're in the stands... That's something else.

Naoki Matsumoto (LOT Sr. scout): He's alawys pushing forward. He plays well under pressure.

Tatsuya Shindo (YOK scout): That home run in his first at bat was great. He showed us something.

Hirofumi Ogawa (ORI scout): He's one of the top players out of the Kansai region. He's good at situational hitting. I'm going to continue keeping my eye on him.