Welcome to Yakyubaka.com

28th Annual World Boys Baseball Tournament

by on Aug.10, 2009 @ 1:33 am, under Other

The details are a little hard to come by, but apparently there's a tournament going on in Nettuno, Italy involving teams from Australia, Japan, Korea, Mexico (2 teams), Italy (3 teams), Fresno, San Deigo, and Taiwan for players between 14 and 15 years of age.

At this point, I have only been able to track down information on Japan, and even then, that information is pretty spotty.

Today's Sanspo reports that Japan beat Italy 4-0, but was also beaten by Taiwan 10-5.

A Sanspo article from the 8th mentions that Japan beat Fresno 10-0 in a game that was called after 6 innings (accounting for the second win).

For those interested in learning more about the tournament, you can check this link.

Incidentally, this is not the same as the World Youth Baseball Championships that will be taking place later this month in Chinese Taipei.

=== 8/13/2009 Update @ 3:03pm JST

This Sanspo article published on 8/11 states that Japan beat Mexico 7-0 and Italy 11-1 on the 10th. A 4-1 record put them in second place.

This Yomiuri article published on 8/12 mentions that Mexico beat Japan 11-1 in a called game on the 11th.

A Sanspo article published today says that Japan finished in third place after beating Korea, 5-1. Mexico finished in first after beating Taiwan, 10-0.

I'm guessing this means Mexico finished in first, followed by Taiwan, and then Japan.

=== 8/25/2009 Update @ 8:03pm JST

I managed to track down some more information.

Here the Team Japan's roster that competed in tournament.

Uni Name JPN Team
1 Akira Nasa 奈佐  晃 Boys Kyoto Fighters
2 Jumpei Ogino 荻野 純平 Chiku Nishitamiya Boys
3 Shogo Hamada 濱田 祥伍 Ohta Shark Boys
4 Daisuke Kobashi 小橋 大祐 Okayama Dragon Boys
5 Kenta Hiroto 廣戸 健太 Kanagawa Boys Club
6 Hiroki Matsumoto 松本 浩希 Chukyo Emperor Boys
8 Jinya Kataoka 片岡 迅也 Tatsuno Boys
9 Teiga Kasahara 柳原 一成 Suwa Dream Boys
10 Yuji Toda 戸田 勇次 Shiba Boys Rito
11 Keita Nakatami 中谷 佳太 Tottori Crown Boys
12 Tatsuhiro Tamura 田村 龍弘 All Sayama Boys
13 Kaishu Takahashi 高橋 快舟 Gifu Victory Boys
14 Yuta Takayama 高山 裕太 Honjo New Yankees Boys
15 Taketo Sakai 酒井 武人 Fuji Boys
17 Kazunari Nonaka 野中 一成 Usa Boys
19 Keishi Nakamura 中村 圭志 Soin Blue Nine Boys
20 Ikki Ozeki 尾関 一旗 Higashi Yodogawa Boys


The tournament consisted of two groups:

Group A
Frenso, Italy, Mexico Rojo, Taiwan, Selezione Lazio (Italy), Japan

Group B
San Diego, Alameda, Mexico Verde, Australia, Futura (Italy), Korea

The scores from the tournament:

August 7th

Selezione Lazio 10 - Italy 7
San Deigo 11 - Futura Baseball 4
Taiwan 15 - Mexico Rojo 6
Korea 17 - Australia 4
Japan 10 - Fresno 0
Mexico Verde 8 - Alameda 0

August 8

Mexico Rojo 6 - Italy 5
Korea 7 - Alameda 2
Taiwan 11 - Selezione Lazio 1
Mexico Verde 13 - Australia 0
Mexico Rojo 5 - Selezione Lazio 2
Mexico Verde 13 - Korea 10
Taiwan 21 - Italy 0
Alameda 7 - Australia 2

August 9

Japan 4 - Italy 0
San Diego 16 - Alameda 11
Taiwan 10 - Fresno 5
Australia 10 - Futura 3
Taiwan 10 - Japan 5
Sen Diego 12 - Australia 3
Fresno 13 - Italy 3
Alameda 10 - Futura 3

August 10

Japan 7 - Mexico Rojo 0
Korea 5 - San Diego 5
Fresno 6 - Selezione Lazio 3
Mexico Verde 10 - Futura 0
Fresno 14 - Mexico Rojo 10
Korea 18 - Futura 0
Japan 11 - Selezione Lazio 1
Mexico Verde 17 - San Diego 8

August 11

Futura 5 - Italy 4
Australia 22 - Selezione Lazio 10
Mexico Rojo 5 - Alameda 4
Fresno 11 - San Deigo 6
Mexico Verde 11 - Japan 1
Taiwan 9 - Korea 5

August 12

Third Place Qualifier
Japan 5 - Korea 1

Finals

Mexico Verde 10 - Taiwan 0