Welcome to Yakyubaka.com

29th Annual All-Japan Students Rubber Baseball Tournament

by on Aug.20, 2009 @ 4:26 am, under Other

51 teams (out of about 15,000 all across Japan) competed at the Takamadonomiya Cup - 29th Annual All-Japan Students Rubber Baseball Tournament: McDonald's Tournament between 8/15 and 8/19. And yesterday, the Seinanbu Sun Boys were crowned champs of the tournament after they beat the Taga Elementary Baseball Club, 2-1.

Incidentally, Kazuhiro Kiyohara threw out the ceremonial first pitch to kick-off the tournament on the 15th.

The results of the tournament are listed below (I left team names I wasn't sure about in Japanese).

Round 1 (8/15)

Team Score Team Venue
Tomuro Elementary Sports Club (Oita) 7-5 Koizumi Club (Gifu) Jingu
Misato Club (Saitama) 5-4 Migita Elementary Baseball Club (Yamamguchi) Jingu
Matsumoto Lions (Nagano) 6-3 White Sox (Tokyo) Jingu
Mimata Blue Sky (Miyazaki) 4-1 Taiwa Elementary Baseball Club (Miyagi) Jingu
Mohka Club (Tochigi) 20-1 山十小クローバーズ野球部 (Yamagata) Jingu
Saika Elementary Baseball Club (Wakayama) 8-3 Hamakita Brothers Elementary Baseball Club (Shizuoka) Fuchu Municipal
堤若草 (Tokyo) 3-1 Nakamura Elementary Sports Club (Kochi) Fuchu Municipal
Itayanagi Higashi BBC (Aomori) 8-1 小立 (Yamanashi) Fuchu Municipal
Taga Elementary Baseball Club (Shiga) 6-1 Nakafu White Dragons (North Hokkaido) Tama Ipponsugi
みくに野ハニーズ (Fukuoka) 5-3 Kida Navy Blues (Fukui) Tama Ipponsugi
Nagasone Strong (Osaka) 2-1 Mine Nishi Elementary Baseball Club (Saga) Inagi Chuo Park
Agata Elementary Baseball Club (Mie) 3-2 Sadamitsu Elementary Baseball Club (Tokushima) Inagi Chuo Park
Usui Lakers (Chiba) 6-2 Koshi Futures (Kumamoto) Inagi Chuo Park
Kottsu Bright (Aichi) 10-1 Namaze Phoenix (Hyogo) Setagaya Sogo
Higashi 16-chome Flippers (South Hokkaido) 3-2 Ohta Bears (Ibaraki) Setagaya Sogo
Funaki Pirates (Ehime) 1-0 Sendai Sanders (Kagoshima) Setagaya Sogo
Hiyagon Tigers (Okinawa) 7-2 Minami Eagles (Niigata) Komazawa
Goka Miracles (Shimane) 3-2 篠少年野球クラブ (Kyoto) Komazawa
Seinanbu Sun Boys (Ishikawa) 8-3 Hamasaka Elementary Baseball Club (Tottori) Komazawa


Round 2 (8/16)

Team Score Team Venue
Senzai Athletics (Nara / 2008 Champs) 12-5 Tomuro Elementary Sports Club (Ohita) Jingu
Kuji Minato Orions Elementary Sports Club (Iwate) 5-4 Kottsu Bright (Aichi) Jingu
Higashi 16-chome Flippers (South Hokkaido) 8-0 Funaki Pirates (Ehime) Jingu
Nagasone Strong (Osaka) 4-0 Toei Young (Tokyo) Jingu
Agata Elementary Baseball Club (Mie) 12-2 田家イーグルス (Toyama) Jingu
Tawaramoto Sluggers (Nara) 2-1 Usui Lakers (Chiba) Jingu
Joban Elementary Baseball Sports Club (Fukushima) 2-0 Hiyagon Tigers (Okinawa) Setagaya Sogo
Goka Miracles (Shimane) 3-2 Nagao Condors (Kagawa) Setagaya Sogo
Seinanbu Sun Boys (Ishikawa) 7-0 Minami Ikuta Wings (Kanagawa) Setagaya Sogo
Taga Elementary Baseball Club (Shiga) 8-0 Kyuhaku Junior (Gunma) Setagaya Sogo
みくに野ハニーズ (Fukuoka) 6-1 Ohmachi Elementary Baseball Club (Hiroshima) Setagaya Sogo
Saika Elementary Baseball Club (Wakayama) 9-0 Satosho Elementary Baseball Club (Okayama) Komazawa
堤若草 (Tokyo) 9-5 Oiwake Elementary Baseball Club (Akita) Komazawa
Eika Elementary Baseball Club (Nagasaki) 4-2 Itayanagi Higashi BBC (Aomori) Komazawa
Misato Club (Saitama) 12-2 Matsumoto Lions (Nagano) Inagi Chuo Park
Mohka Club (Tochigi) 4-2 Mimata Blue Sky (Miyazaki) Inagi Chuo Park


Round 3 (8/17)

Team Score Team Venue
Joban Elementary Baseball Sports Club (Fukushima) 2-5 Goka Miracles (Shimane) Jingu
Seinanbu Sun Boys (Ishikawa) 5-0 Mohka Club (Tochigi) Jingu
Tawaramoto Sluggers (Nara) 1-5 Saika Elementary Baseball Club (Wakayama) Jingu
堤若草 (Tokyo) 0-1 Eika Elementary Baseball Club (Nagasaki) Jingu
Taga Elementary Baseball Club (Shiga) 6-5 みくに野ハニーズ (Fukuoka) Jingu
Senzai Athletics (Nara / 2008 Champs) 4-1 Misato Club (Saitama) Setagaya Sogo
Kuji Minato Orions Elementary Sports Club (Iwate) 2-3 Higashi 16-chome Flippers (South Hokkaido) Setagaya Sogo
Nagasone Strong (Osaka) 14-3 Agata Elementary Baseball Club Setagaya Sogo


Quaterfinals (8/18)

Team Score Team Venue
Senzai Athletics (Nara / 2008 Champs) 3-2 Higashi 16-chome Flippers (South Hokkaido) Jingu
Taga Elementary Baseball Club (Shiga) 4-2 Eika Elementary Baseball Club (Nagasaki) Jingu
Seinanbu Sun Boys (Ishikawa) 5-3 Goka Miracles (Shimane) Setagaya Sogo
Saika Elementary Baseball Club (Wakayama) 7-3 Nagasone Strong (Osaka) Setagaya Sogo


Semifinals (8/18)

Team Score Team Venue
Seinanbu Sun Boys (Ishikawa) 5-3 Senzai Athletics (Nara / 2008 Champs) Setagaya Sogo
Taga Elementary Baseball Club (Shiga) 9-1 Saika Elementary Baseball Club (Wakayama) Setagaya Sogo


Finals (8/19)

Team Score Team Venue
Taga Elementary Baseball Club (Shiga) 1-2 Seinanbu Sun Boys (Ishikawa) Jingu