Welcome to Yakyubaka.com

Live Blogging the 2012 Amateur Draft – Fighters select Otani; Fujinami goes to Hanshin; Higashihama to Softbank

by on Oct.25, 2012 @ 5:03 pm, under NPB

Tomoaki Kanemoto opened things with a mini speech.

The teams are now entering the draft room.

===

For the most accurate data, please check out:

2012 Draft Results by Team (Central League)

2012 Draft Results by Team (Pacific League)

===

First Round

Yokohama Bay Stars - Higashihama, Nao > Shirasaki, Hiroyuki - Komazawa Univ
Orix Buffaloes - Fujinami, Shintaro > Matsunaga, Takahiro > Matsuba, Takahiro - Osaka Taiiuku Univ
Hanshin Tigers - Fujinami, Shintaro - Osaka Toin HS
Chiba Lotte Marines - Fujinami, Shintaro > Matsunaga, Takahiro - Osaka Gas (Indus)
Hiroshima Carp - Mori, Yudai > Masuda, Tatsushi > Takahashi, Hiroki - Ryukoku Univ Heian HS
Rakuten Eagles - Mori, Yudai - Higashi Fukuoka HS
Yakult Swallows - Fujinami, Shintaro > Ishiyama, Taichi - Yamaha (Indus)
Softbank Hawks - Higashihama, Nao - Asia Univ
Chunichi Dragons - Fukutani, Koji - Keio Univ
Seibu Lions - Higashihama, Nao > Masuda, Tatsushi - NTT Nishi Nihon (Indus)
Yomiuri Giants - Sugano, Tomoyuki - Tokai Univ
Nippon Ham Fighters - Otani, Shohei - Hanamaki Higashi HS

Higashihama, Nao

Yokohama - Kiyoshi Nakahata
Softbank - Sadaharu Oh***
Seibu - Hisanobu Watanbe

Fujinami, Shintaro

Orix - Hiroshi Moriwaki
Hanshin - Yutaka Wada***
Lotte - Iekuni Nakamura
Yakult - Junji Ogawa

Mori, Yudai

Hiroshima - Kenjiro Nomura
Rakuten - Yozo Tachibana***

Yokohama - Shirasaki, Hiroyuki
Orix - Matsunaga, Takahiro
Lotte - Matsunaga, Takahiro
Hiroshima - Masuda, Tatsushi
Yakult - Ishiyama, Taichi
Seibu - Masuda, Tatsushi

Matsunaga, Takahiro

Orix - Hiroshi Moriwaki
Lotte - Iekuni Nakamura***

Masuda, Tatsushi

Hiroshima - Kenjiro Nomura
Seibu - Hisanobu Watanabe***

Orix - Matsuba, Takahiro
Hiroshima - Takahashi, Hiroki

*** Twenty minute break between 1st and 2nd rounds ***

Second Round

Yokohama Bay Stars - Mishima, Kazuki - Hosei Univ
Orix Buffaloes - Sato, Shunichi - Dohto Univ
Hanshin Tigers - Hojo, Fumiya - Kosei Gakuin
Chiba Lotte Marines - Kawamitsu, Hiroya - Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ
Hiroshima Carp - Suzuki, Seiya - Nishogakusha Univ HS
Rakuten Eagles - Norimoto, Takahiro - Mie Chukyo Univ
Yakult Swallows - Ogawa, Yasuhiro - Soka Univ
Softbank Hawks - Ito, Yusuke - Tohoku Gakuin Univ
Chunichi Dragons - Hamada, Tatsuro - Aichi Kogyo Univ Meiden HS
Seibu Lions - Aiuchi, Makoto - Chiba Kokusai HS
Yomiuri Giants - Orui, Susumu - Dohto Univ
Nippon Ham Fighters - Morimoto, Tatsuya - Takaoka Daichi HS

Third Round

Nippon Ham Fighters - Kagiya, Yohei - Chuo Univ
Yomiuri Giants - Tsuji, Harutomo - Komono HS
Seibu Lions - Kaneko, Yuji - Ritsumeikan Univ
Chunichi Dragons - Furumoto, Takeru - Ryukoku Univ
Softbank Hawks - Takata, Tomoki - Asia Univ
Yakult Swallows - Tagawa, Kengo - Kochi Chuo HS
Rakuten Eagles - Otsuka, Takahito - Kyushu Gakuin HS
Hiroshima Carp - Uemoto, Takashi - Meiji Univ
Chiba Lotte Marines - Tamura, Tatsuhiro - Kosei Gakuin HS
Hanshin Tigers - Tanabo, Kojiro - JFE Higashi Nihon (Indus)
Orix Buffaloes - Fushimi, Torai - Tokai Univ
Yokohama Bay Stars - Ino, Shoichi - NTT Higashi Nihon (Indus)

Fourth Round

Yokohama Bay Stars - Akahori, Daichi - Sega Sammy (Indus)
Orix Buffaloes - Takeda, Kengo - Jiyugaoka HS
Hanshin Tigers - Azuhata, Shinya - Seino Unya (Indus)
Chiba Lotte Marines - Kato, Shohei - Jobu Univ
Hiroshima Carp - Shimozuru, Ko - Honda (Indus)
Rakuten Eagles - Shimotsuma, Takahiro - Sakata Minami HS
Yakult Swallows - Emura, Masaya - y-tec (Indus)
Softbank Hawks - Masago, Yusuke - Nishijoyo HS
Chunichi Dragons - Sugiyama, Shota - Waseda Univ
Seibu Lions - Takahashi, Tomomi - Seino Unya (Indus)
Yomiuri Giants - Kumon, Katsuhiko - Osaka Gas (Indus)
Nippon Ham Fighters - Usami, Ruita - Hiroshima Kogyo HS

Fifth Round

Nippon Ham Fighters - Arakaki, Hayato - Toshiba (Indus)
Yomiuri Giants - Sakaguchi, Masaki - Tokai Univ
Seibu Lions - Sato, Isamu - Konan HS
Chunichi Dragons - Mizowaki, Hayato - Kyushu Gakuin HS
Softbank Hawks - Kasahara, Taiga - Fukuoka Kogyo Univ Joto HS
Yakult Swallows - Hoshino, Yudai - Kagawa (Independent)
Rakuten Eagles - Shimai, Hirohito - Kumamoto Golden Larks (Indus)
Hiroshima Carp - Mima, Yuki - Naruto Uzushio HS
Chiba Lotte Marines - *** END ***
Hanshin Tigers - Kaneda, Kazuyuki - Osaka Gakuin Univ
Orix Buffaloes - Morimoto, Shota - Fukui (Independent)
Yokohama Bay Stars - Abe, Tateki - NTT Nishi Nihon (Indus)

Sixth Round

Yokohama Bay Stars - Miyazaki, Toshiro - Sega Sammy (Indus)
Orix Buffaloes - Toda, Ryo - JR Higashi Nihon (Indus)
Hanshin Tigers - Ogata, Ryosuke - Toyo Univ
Hiroshima Carp - *** END ***
Rakuten Eagles - Kakizawa, Takahiro - Kamimura Gakuen HS
Yakult Swallows - Yachi, Ryota - Kokugakuin Univ
Softbank Hawks - Yamanaka, Hirofumi - Honda Kumamoto (Indus)
Chunichi Dragons - Inoue, Koshi - City Light Okayama (Indus)
Seibu Lions - *** END ***
Yomiuri Giants - *** END ***
Nippon Ham Fighters - Yagi, Shogo - JX-ENEO (Indus)

Seventh Round

Nippon Ham Fighters - Kawano, Hidekazu - Shin Nittestu Sumikin Hirohata (Indus)
Chunichi Dragons - Wakamatsu, Shunta - Yusei HS
Softbank Hawks - *** END ***
Yakult Swallows - Oba, Tatsuya - Hitachi Seisakusho (Indus)
Rakuten Eagles - *** END ***
Hanshin Tigers - *** END ***
Orix Buffaloes - *** END ***
Yokohama Bay Stars - *** END ***

Eighth Round

Yakult Swallows - *** END ***
Chunichi Dragons - *** END ***
Nippon Ham Fighters - *** END ***

*** This is the end of the Regular Draft.  Ikusei Draft coming up. ***

Ikusei First Round

Yokohama - Imai, Kinta - Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin HS
Orix - Hara, Daiki - Shinano (Independent)
Hanshin - N/A
Lotte - N/A
Hiroshima - Tsuji, Sora - Gifu Johoku HS
Rakuten - Miyagawa, Sho - Osaka Taiiku Univ
Yakult - *** END ***
Softbank - Yagi, Takeshi - Gunma (Independent)
Chunichi - N/A
Seibu - Mizuguchi Daichi - Kagawa (Independent)
Yomiuri - Tahara, Keigo - Yokohama HS
Nippon Ham - N/A

Ikusei Second Round

Yomiuri - Matsutomi, Rin - Beppu Univ
Seibu - *** END ***
Softbank - Otaki, Yusuke - Chukyu Kankyo HS
Rakuten - *** END ***
Hiroshima - Morishita, Tsukasa - Aichi Kogyo Univ
Orix - Nishikawa, Hiroki - Fukui (Independent)
Yokohama - *** END ***

Ikusei Third Round

Orix - *** END ***
Hiroshima - *** END ***
Softbank - Iida, Yuya - Tokyo Nogyo Univ Seibutsu Sangyo Gakubu
Yomiuri - *** END ***

Ikusei Fourth Round

Softbank - Miyazaki, Hayao - Mie Chukyo Univ

Ikusei Fifth Round

Softbank - *** END ***

*** This is the end of the Ikusei Draft. ***

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *