Welcome to Yakyubaka.com

[8/29/2013] 26th IBAF 18U Baseball World Cup Schedule; USA beats Japan 3-2 in Finals

by on Aug.29, 2013 @ 6:10 pm, under High School

Final Standings

Pos Team
1 U.S.A
2 Japan
3 Cuba
4 Chinese Taipei
5 Korea
6 Venezuela
7 Canada
8 Australia
9 Mexico
10 Colombia
11 Italy
12 Czech Republic

===

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player: Luis Ortiz (USA)
Leading Hitter: Adam Haseley (USA)
Pitcher with best ERA: Tomohiro Anraku (JPN)
Pitcher with best Win/Loss Average: Tomohiro Anraku (JPN)
Most Runs Batted In: Tomoya Mori (JPN)
Most Home Runs: Tyler O'Neill (CAN)
Most Stolen Bases: Malik Collymore (CAN)
Most Runs Scored: Wu Kuo Hao (TPE)
Outstanding Defensive Player: Moises Esquerre (CUB)

All Star Team XXVI 18U Baseball World Cup

Starting Pitcher: Tomohiro Anraku (JPN)
Relief Pitcher: Taisuke Yamaoke (JPN)
Catcher: Tomoya Mori (JPN)
First Baseman: Byeong Wuk Lim (KOR)
Second Baseman: Li Lin (TPE)
Third Baseman: Michael Rivera (USA)
Shortstop: Moises Esquerre (CUB)
Outfielder: Adam Haseley (USA)
Outfielder: Tzu-Hao Chen (TPE)
Outfielder: Tyler O'Neill (CAN)
Designated Hitter: Cheng-Tang Wang (TPE)

===

Standings

First Round

Group A

Pos Team GP W L AVG
1 Japan 5 5 0 1.000
2 Chinese Taipei 5 4 1 .800
3 Venezuela 5 3 2 .600
4 Canada 5 2 3 .400
5 Mexico 5 1 4 .200
6 Czech Republic 5 0 5 .000

Group B

Pos Team GP W L AVG
1 U.S.A. 5 4 1 .800
2 Cuba 5 4 1 .800
3 Korea 5 3 2 .600
4 Australia 5 2 3 .400
5 Colombia 5 1 4 .200
6 Italy 5 1 4 .200

Semifinals

Pos Team GP W L AVG
1 U.S.A 5 5 0 1.000
2 Japan 5 4 1 .800
3 Cuba 5 3 2 .600
4 Chinese Taipei 5 2 3 .400
5 Korea 5 1 4 .200
6 Venezuela 5 0 5 .000

===

Broadcast Schedule

Date Time Venue Match-up Channel
9/1 1:30pm Intercontinental Japan at Chinese Taipei Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 1, 1:25pm-5:30pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/2 10:00am Dou-Liou Japan at Mexico Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 10:55am-3:00pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/2 6:00pm Dou-Liou Venezuela at Japan Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 6:55pm-11:00pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/3 2:30pm Taichung Czech Republic at Japan Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 3:25pm-7:30pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/4 12:30pm Taichung Canada at Japan Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 1:25pm-5:30pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/5 12:30pm Intercontinental Korea at Japan Live: CS TV Asahi channel 2, 1:25pm-5:30pm
Tape: BS Asahi, 7:00pm-9:54pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/6 6:00pm Taichung Cuba at Japan Live: BS Asahi, 7:00pm-9:54pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/7 6:00pm Intercontinental U.S.A. at Japan Live: BS Asahi, 7:00pm-9:54pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/8 6:30pm Intercontinental Japan at U.S.A. Live: TV Asahi, 6:56pm-8:54pm
Tape: 9/9 BS Asahi, 7:00pm-9:54pm

CS TV Asahi official page, BS Asahi official page, TV Asahi official page

===

Schedule News

First Round

Gm Date Time Venue Pool Home Score Away Attendance URL
14 9/1 1:30pm Taichung B Colombia 4-9 Australia 50 Box, Recap
15 9/1 1:30pm Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei 1-4 Japan 5000 Box, Recap
13 9/1 2:00pm Dou-Liou A Czech Republic 3-16 Canada 500 Box, Recap
16 9/1 6:30pm Dou-Liou B U.S.A. 8-0 Italy 800 Box, Recap
17 9/1 6:30pm Taichung A Venezuela 6-5 Mexico 100 Box, Recap
18 9/1 6:30pm Intercontinental B Korea 1-2 Cuba 300 Box, Recap
19 9/2 10:00am Dou-Liou A Mexico 0-11 Japan 300 Box, Recap
23 9/2 10:30am Taichung A Canada 5-7 Venezuela 75 Box, Recap
24 9/2 10:30am Intercontinental A Czech Republic 0-16 Chinese Taipei 1000 Box, Recap
22 9/2 2:00pm Dou-Liou B Korea 4-0 Colombia 400 Box, Recap
20 9/2 2:30pm Taichung B Cuba 15-0 Italy 25 Box, Recap
21 9/2 2:30pm Intercontinental B Australia 1-0 U.S.A. 200 Box, Recap
10 9/2 6:00pm Dou-Liou A Japan 7-0 Venezuela 500 Box, Recap
8 9/2 6:30pm Taichung A Mexico 12-2 Czech Republic 30 Box, Recap
9 9/2 6:30pm Intercontinental A Canada 2-4 Chinese Taipei 1000 Box, Recap
7 9/3 10:30am Taichung B U.S.A. 2-1 Korea 150 Box, Recap
11 9/3 10:30am Dou-Liou B Italy 7-4 Australia 30 Box, Recap
12 9/3 10:30am Intercontinental B Cuba 10-0 Colombia 100 Box, Recap
25 9/3 2:30pm Dou-Liou A Canada 11-4 Mexico 260 Box, Recap
29 9/3 2:30pm Taichung A Japan 15-0 Czech Republic 100 Box, Recap
30 9/3 5:30pm Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei 10-0 Venezuela 3217 Box, Recap
26 9/3 6:30pm Taichung B Korea 4-0 Australia 250 Box, Recap
28 9/3 6:30pm Dou-Liou B Colombia 6-4 Italy 400 Box, Recap
27 9/3 9:30pm Intercontinental B U.S.A. 6-5 Cuba 2147 Box, Recap
1 9/4 12:30pm Dou-Liou A Venezuela 6-2 Czech Republic 250 Box, Recap
2 9/4 12:30pm Taichung A Japan 7-5 Canada 250 Box, Recap
3 9/4 12:30pm Intercontinental B Italy 4-17 Korea 200 Box, Recap
4 9/4 6:30pm Dou-Liou B Australia 2-3 Cuba 1005 Box, Recap
5 9/4 6:30pm Taichung B Colombia 6-12 U.S.A. 250 Box, Recap
6 9/4 6:30pm Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei 17-5 Mexico 400 Box, Recap

Semifinals

Gm Date Time Venue Pool Home Score Away Attendance URL
15 9/1 1:30pm Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei 1-4 Japan 5000 Box, Recap
18 9/1 6:30pm Intercontinental B Korea 1-2 Cuba 300 Box, Recap
10 9/2 6:00pm Dou-Liou A Japan 7-0 Venezuela 500 Box, Recap
7 9/3 10:30am Taichung B U.S.A. 2-1 Korea 150 Box, Recap
30 9/3 5:30pm Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei 10-0 Venezuela 3217 Box, Recap
27 9/3 9:30pm Intercontinental B U.S.A. 6-5 Cuba 2147 Box, Recap
34 9/5 12:30pm Taichung   U.S.A. 15-5 Venezuela 250 Box, Recap
36 9/5 12:30pm Intercontinental   Japan 10-0 Korea 250 Box, Recap
35 9/5 6:30pm Intercontinental   Cuba 1-0 Chinese Taipei 3447 Box, Recap
37 9/6 12:30pm Intercontinental   Venezuela 1-11 Korea 200 Box, Recap
39 9/6 6:00pm Taichung   Japan 10-0 Cuba 3147 Box, Recap
38 9/6 6:30pm Intercontinental   U.S.A. 7-5 Chinese Taipei 2000 Box, Recap
40 9/7 12:30pm Taichung   Cuba 8-6 Venezuela 250 Box, Recap
41 9/7 12:30pm Intercontinental   Chinese Taipei 5-4 Korea 4000 Box, Recap
42 9/7 6:00pm Intercontinental   Japan 4-10 U.S.A. 2347 Box, Recap

Finals

Gm Date Time Venue Pool Home Score Away Attendance URL
11th/12th 9/5 12:30pm Dou-Liou   Czech Republic 0-4 Italy 250 Box, Recap
9th/10th 9/5 6:30pm Dou-Liou   Mexico 7-3 Colombia 500 Box, Recap
7th/8th 9/5 6:30pm Taichung   Australia 3-17 Canada 250 Box, Recap
5th/6th 9/8 12:30pm Taichung   Korea 6-1 Venezuela 347 Box, Recap
Bronze 9/8 12:30pm Intercontinental   Cuba 6-1 Chinese Taipei 5000 Box, Recap
Gold 9/8 6:30pm Intercontinental   U.S.A. 3-2 Japan 3000 Box, Recap

===

September 1, Game 15

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Japan 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 8 0
Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 1

W: Matsui Y, Sv: Yamaoka T, L: Lin T-W

September 2, Game 19

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Japan 1 3 0 0 0 2 5 x x 11 12 0
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 x x 0 4 2

W: Iida H, L: Rodriguez M

September 2, Game 10

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Venezuela 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4
Japan 1 1 0 0 3 0 1 1 x 7 8 1

W: Anraku T, L: Quintero W

September 3, Game 29

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 x x x 0 1 2
Japan 2 6 1 4 0 2 x x x 15 21 1

W: Takahashi K, L: Vohanka D

September 4, Game 2

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Canada 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 6 3
Japan 1 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 x 7 8 4

W: Yamaoka T, Sv: Anraku T, L: Harkness B

September 5, Game 36

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 x x 0 5 0
Japan 1 4 0 0 2 3 x x x 10 12 2

W: Matsui Y, L: Lim J

September 6, Game 39

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Cuba 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 x 0 6 3
Japan 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 6 x 10 13 0

W: Anraku T, L: Quiroz A

September 7, Game 42

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
U.S.A. 4 0 0 0 4 1 0 0 4 10 15 2
Japan 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 7 4

W: Destino A, L: Takahashi Y

September 7, Game 45

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Japan 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 6 1
U.S.A. 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 x 3 6 1

W: Aiken B, Sv: Ortiz L, L: Matsui Y

===

Original Broadcast Schedule

Date Time Venue Match-up Channel
8/30 9:00am Taichung Canada at Japan Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 9:55am-2:00pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
8/31 6:00pm Dou-Liou Venezuela at Japan Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 1, 6:55pm-11:00pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/1 12:30pm Intercontinental Japan at Chinese Taipei Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 1, 1:25pm-5:30pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/2 12:30pm Dou-Liou Japan at Mexico Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 1:25pm-5:30pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/3 6:00pm Taichung Czech Republic at Japan Live: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 6:55pm-11:00pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/5       Live: BS Asahi, 7:00pm-9:54pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/6       Live: BS Asahi, 7:00pm-9:54pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/7       Live: BS Asahi, 7:00pm-9:54pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am
9/8       Live: BS Asahi, 7:00pm-9:54pm
Tape: CS TV Asahi, channel 2, 0:00am-4:00am

Original First Round Schedule

Gm Date Time Venue Pool Home Score Away URL
1 8/30 9:00am Dou-Liou A Venezuela   Czech Republic  
2 8/30 9:00am Taichung A Japan   Canada  
3 8/30 12:30pm Intercontinental B Italy   Korea  
4 8/30 1:30pm Dou-Liou B Australia   Cuba  
5 8/30 1:30pm Taichung B Colombia   U.S.A.  
6 8/30 7:00pm Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei   Mexico  
7 8/31 12:30pm Dou-Liou B U.S.A.   Korea  
8 8/31 12:30pm Taichung A Mexico   Czech Republic  
9 8/31 12:30pm Intercontinental A Canada   Chinese Taipei  
10 8/31 6:00pm Dou-Liou A Japan   Venezuela  
12 8/31 6:00pm Taichung B Cuba   Colombia  
11 8/31 6:30pm Intercontinental B Italy   Australia  
13 9/1 12:30pm Dou-Liou A Czech Republic   Canada  
14 9/1 12:30pm Taichung B Colombia   Australia  
15 9/1 12:30pm Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei   Japan  
16 9/1 6:30pm Dou-Liou B U.S.A.   Italy  
17 9/1 6:30pm Taichung A Venezuela   Mexico  
18 9/1 6:30pm Intercontinental B Korea   Cuba  
19 9/2 12:30pm Dou-Liou A Mexico   Japan  
20 9/2 12:30pm Taichung B Cuba   Italy  
21 9/2 12:30pm Intercontinental B Australia   U.S.A.  
22 9/2 6:30pm Dou-Liou B Korea   Colombia  
23 9/2 6:30pm Taichung A Canada   Venezuela  
24 9/2 6:30pm Intercontinental A Czech Republic   Chinese Taipei  
25 9/3 12:30pm Dou-Liou A Canada   Mexico  
26 9/3 12:30pm Taichung B Korea   Australia  
27 9/3 12:30pm Intercontinental B U.S.A.   Cuba  
29 9/3 6:00pm Taichung A Japan   Czech Republic  
28 9/3 6:30pm Dou-Liou B Colombia   Italy  
30 9/3 6:30pm Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei   Venezuela  

===

See also:

[8/22/2013] IBAF 18U Baseball World Championship – Final Roster