Welcome to Yakyubaka.com

Live Blogging the 2013 Amateur Draft – Rakuten gets Yuki Matsui, Hiroshima Daichi Osera

by on Oct.24, 2013 @ 5:25 pm, under NPB

For the most accurate data, please see:

2013 Draft Results by Team (Pacific League)

2013 Draft Results by Team (Central League)

===

First Round

Nippon Ham Fighters - Matsui, Yuki
Yakult Swallows - Osera, Daichi
Orix Buffaloes - Yoshida, Kazumasa
Yokohama Bay Stars - Matsui, Yuki
Softbank Hawks - Matsui, Yuki
Chunichi Dragons - Matsui, Yuki
Chiba Lotte Marines - Ishikawa, Ayumu
Hiroshima Carp - Osera, Daichi
Seibu Lions - Mori, Tomoya
Hanshin Tigers - Osera, Daichi
Rakuten Eagles - Matsui, Yuki
Yomiuri Giants - Ishikawa, Ayumu

Matsui, Yuki

Nippon Ham Fighters - Kuriyama
Yokohama Bay Stars - Nakahata
Softbank Hawks - Oh
Chunichi Dragons - Tanishige
Rakuten Eagles - Tachibana

Osera, Daichi

Yakult Swallows - Ogawa
Hiroshima Carp - Tamura (scout)
Hanshin Tigers - Wada

Ishikawa, Ayumu

Chiba Lotte Marines - Ito
Yomiuri Giants - Hara

Nippon Ham Fighters - Kakita, Yuta
Yakult Swallows - Sugiura, Toshiro
Yokohama Bay Stars - Kakita, Yuta
Softbank Hawks - Sugiura, Toshihiro
Chunichi Dragons - Suzuki, Shota
Hanshin Tigers - Kakita, Yuta
Yomiuri Giants - Kobayashi, Seiji

Kakita, Yuta

Nippon Ham Fighters - Kuriyama
Yokohama Bay Stars - Nakahata
Hanshin Tigers - Wada

Sugiura, Toshihiro

Yakult Swallows - Ogawa
Softbank Hawks - Oh

Nippon Ham Fighters - Iwasada, Yuta
Softbank Hawks - Kajiya, Ren
Hanshin Tigers - Iwasada, Yuta

Iwasada, Yuta

Nippon Ham Fighters - Kuriyama
Hanshin Tigers - Wada

Nippon Ham Fighters - Watanabe, Ryo

===

Nippon Ham Fighters - Watanabe, Ryo - Tokai University Kofu High School
Yakult Swallows - Sugiura, Toshihiro - Kokugakuin University
Orix Buffaloes - Yoshida, Kazumasa - JR Higashi Nihon
Yokohama Bay Stars - Kakita, Yuta - Nihon Seimei
Softbank Hawks - Kajiya, Ren - JR Kyushu
Chunichi Dragons - Suzuki, Shota - Seirei Christopher High School
Chiba Lotte Marines - Ishikawa, Ayumu - Tokyo Gas
Hiroshima Carp - Osera, Daichi - Kyushu Kyoritsu University
Seibu Lions - Mori, Tomoya - Osaka Toin High School
Hanshin Tigers - Iwasada, Yuta - Yokohama Shoka University
Rakuten Eagles - Matsui, Yuki - Toko Gakuen High School
Yomiuri Giants - Kobayashi, Seiji - Nihon Seimei

Second Round

Nippon Ham Fighters - Urano, Hiroshi - Sega Sammy
Yakult Swallows - Nishiura, Naomichi - Hosei University
Orix Buffaloes - Tomei, Daiki - Fuji Jukogyo
Yokohama Bay Stars - Hirata, Shingo - Honda Kumamoto
Softbank Hawks - Mori, Yuito - Mitsubishi Jidosha Kurashiki Oceans
Chunichi Dragons - Matayoshi, Katsuki - Kagawa Olive Guyners
Chiba Lotte Marines - Yoshida, Yuta - Rissho University
Hiroshima Carp - Kuri, Allen (?) - Asia University
Seibu Lions - Yamakawa, Hotaka - Fuji University
Hanshin Tigers - Yokota, Shintaro - Kagoshima Jitsugyo High School
Rakuten Eagles - Uchida, Yasuhito - Joso Gakuin High School
Yomiuri Giants - Wada, Ren - Kochi High School

Third Round

Yomiuri Giants - Taguchi, Kazuto - Hiroshima Shinjo High School
Rakuten Eagles - Hamaya, Kodai - Honda Suzuka
Hanshin Tigers - Yokawa, Naomasa - Tokyo Nogyo University
Seibu Lions - Toyoda, Takuya - TDK
Hiroshima Carp - Tanaka, Kosuke - JR Higashi Nihon
Chiba Lotte Marines - Miki, Ryo - Jobu University
Chunichi Dragons - Katsura, Iori - Osaka Shogyo University
Softbank Hawks - Okamoto, Ken - Shin Nittetsu Sumikin Kazusa Magic
Yokohama Bay Stars - Minei, Hiroki - Asia University
Orix Buffaloes - Wakatsuki, Kenya - Hanasaki Tokuharu High School
Yakult Swallows - Akiyoshi, Ryo - Panasonic
Nippon Ham Fighters - Oka, Hiromi - Meiji University

Fourth Round

Nippon Ham Fighters - Takanashi, Hirotoshi - Yamanashi Gakuin University
Yakult Swallows - Iwahashi, Keiji - Kyoto Sangyo University
Orix Buffaloes - Sonobe, Satoshi - Seiko Gakuin High School
Yokohama Bay Stars - Mikami, Tomoya - JX-ENEOS
Softbank Hawks - Uebayashi, Seiji - Sendai Ikuei Gakuen High School
Chunichi Dragons - Achira, Takuma - JR Higashi Nihon
Chiba Lotte Marines - Yoshihara, Shohei - Nihon Seimei
Hiroshima Carp - Nishihara, Keita - Nichidai
Seibu Lions - Kaneko, Kazuki - Nihon University Fujisawa High School
Hanshin Tigers - Umeno, Ryutaro - Fukuoka University
Rakuten Eagles - Furukawa, Yuri - Arita Kogyo High School
Yomiuri Giants - Okumura, Nobuyuki - Nihon University Yamagata High School

Fifth Round

Yomiuri Giants - Taira, Kentaro - Hokuzan High School
Rakuten Eagles - Nishimiya, Yusuke - Yokohama Shoka University
Hanshin Tigers - Yamamoto, Shoya - Oji Seishi
Seibu Lions - Yamaguchi, Takayuki - Toyota Jidosha Higashi Nihon
Hiroshima Carp - Nakamura, Yuta - Kanto Daichi High School
Chiba Lotte Marines - Inoue, Seiya - Nihon Seimei
Chunichi Dragons - Sobue, Daisuke - Toyota Jidosha
Softbank Hawks - DONE
Yokohama Bay Stars - Sekine, Taiki - Toho High School
Orix Buffaloes - Yoshida Yuto - Hokusho High School
Yakult Swallows - Koyama, Yuto - Kanzei High School
Nippon Ham Fighters - Kanehira, Masashi - Tokai Rika

Sixth Round

Nippon Ham Fighters - Hakumura, Akihiro - Keio Gijuku University
Yakult Swallows - Fujii, Ryota - Citylight Okayama
Orix Buffaloes - Okunami, Kyo - Soshi Gakuen High School
Yokohama Bay Stars - Yamashita, Shun - Matsumoto University
Softbank Hawks - DONE
Chunichi Dragons - Fujisawa, Takuto - Seino Unyu
Chiba Lotte Marines - Futaki, Kota - Kagoshima Joho High School
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Seibu Lions - Okada, Masatoshi - Osaka Gas
Hanshin Tigers - Iwasaki, Suguru - Kokushikan University
Rakuten Eagles - Yokoyama, Takaaki - Waseda University
Yomiuri Giants - DONE

Seventh Round

Yomiuri Giants - DONE
Rakuten Eagles - Aihara, Kazutomo - Shichi-ju Shichi Ginko
Hanshin Tigers - DONE
Seibu Lions - Fukukura, Kentaro - Daiichi Kogyo University
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Chiba Lotte Marines - DONE
Chunichi Dragons - DONE
Softbank Hawks - DONE
Yokohama Bay Stars - DONE
Orix Buffaloes - Shibata, Kento - Shinano Grandserows
Yakult Swallows - DONE
Nippon Ham Fighters - Kishisato, Ryosuke - Hanamaki Higashi High School

Eighth Round

Nippon Ham Fighters - Ishikawa, Ryo - Teikyo High School
Yakult Swallows - DONE
Orix Buffaloes - Oyama, Satoshi - Sega Sammy
Yokohama Bay Stars - DONE
Softbank Hawks - DONE
Chunichi Dragons - DONE
Chiba Lotte Marines - DONE
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Seibu Lions - DONE
Hanshin Tigers - DONE
Rakuten Eagles - Aizawa, Susumu - Nippon Seishi Ishinomaki
Yomiuri Giants - DONE

Ninth Round

Yomiuri Giants - DONE
Rakuten Eagles - Konno, Ryuta - Iwadeyama High School
Hanshin Tigers - DONE
Seibu Lions - DONE
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Chiba Lotte Marines - DONE
Chunichi Dragons - DONE
Softbank Hawks - DONE
Yokohama Bay Stars - DONE
Orix Buffaloes - DONE
Yakult Swallows - DONE
Nippon Ham Fighters - DONE

Tenth Round

Nippon Ham Fighters - DONE
Yakult Swallows - DONE
Orix Buffaloes - DONE
Yokohama Bay Stars - DONE
Softbank Hawks - DONE
Chunichi Dragons - DONE
Chiba Lotte Marines - DONE
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Seibu Lions - DONE
Hanshin Tigers - DONE
Rakuten Eagles - DONE
Yomiuri Giants - DONE

Ikusei Draft

First Round

Orix Buffaloes - Azuma, Hiroaki - Tokushima Indigo Socks
Yokohama Bay Stars - Sunada, Yoshiki - Meio High School
Softbank Hawks - Ishikawa, Shuta - Soka University
Chunichi Dragons - Kishimoto, Junki - Tsuruga Kehi High School
Chiba Lotte Marines - Hijii, Ryuzo - Hyogo Hojo High School
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Yomiuri Giants - Aoyama, Makoto - Nihon University

Second Round

Yomiuri Giants - Nagae, Shota - Osaka Keizai University
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Chiba Lotte Marines - DONE
Chunichi Dragons - Hashizume, Daisuke - Osaka Shogyo University
Softbank Hawks - Tobo, Shinsuke - Hamada Shogyo High School
Yokohama Bay Stars - Mantani, Kohei - Miki House Reds
Orix Buffaloes - DONE

Third Round

Orix Buffaloes - DONE
Yokohama Bay Stars - DONE
Softbank Hawks - Sone, Kaisei - Kyoto Kokusai High School
Chunichi Dragons - DONE
Chiba Lotte Marines - DONE
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Yomiuri Giants - Kitanosono, Ryusei - Shugakukan High School

Fourth Round

Yomiuri Giants - DONE
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Chiba Lotte Marines - DONE
Chunichi Dragons - DONE
Softbank Hawks - Harimoto, Masahiro - Bukkyo University
Yokohama Bay Stars - DONE
Orix Buffaloes - DONE

Fifth Round

Orix Buffaloes - DONE
Yokohama Bay Stars - DONE
Softbank Hawks - DONE
Chunichi Dragons - DONE
Chiba Lotte Marines - DONE
Hiroshima Carp - DONE
Yomiuri Giants - DONE

Tags:

6 comments on “Live Blogging the 2013 Amateur Draft – Rakuten gets Yuki Matsui, Hiroshima Daichi Osera

  1. Dylan

    Does anyone know who did well in the draft and who didn’t? It seems to me that Rakuten, Hiroshima and Orix did well.

    1. Steve Novosel

      Looks like we had a winning strategy – got players in all positions of need. Whether it works out – well, nobody knows anything.

      Orix’s draft looks like a pretty rich haul, though.

    2. John

      Judging by the scouting reports in Nikkan Sports I’ve been reading, Yomiuri and Rakuten definitely had the best drafts in terms of high school talent….which is scary!

  2. Lions Fan

    We got Mori, who lead the Under 18 WC in RBI and was named best catcher.
    He looks like a good one. A young Abe.
    Also like Fighters’ pick Watanabe. Solid hitter.

Comments are closed.