Welcome to Yakyubaka.com

[11/7/2014] 21U World Cup Baseball – Japan blanked by Chinese Taipei in Finals, finishes with Silver

by on Nov.08, 2014 @ 3:54 am, under International, Samurai Japan

21U World Cup Baseball in Taichung, Taiwan
November 7-16, 2014

===

First Round

Groups

Group A Group B
Chinese Taipei Australia
Czech Republic Japan
Italy Netherlands
Mexico Nicaragua
New Zealand Venezuela
South Korea  

Schedule and Results

Date Time Gm Venue Pool Home Score Away URL
11/07 Fri 09:00am 1 Taichung B Venezuela 5-18 Nicaragua box score
    12:30pm 2 Intercontinental B Australia 7-9 Japan box score
    12:30pm 3 Dou-Liou A Italy 7-2 New Zealand box score
    01:30pm 4 Taichung A Czech Republic 5-15 South Korea box score
    07:00pm 5 Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei 15-0 Mexico box score
11/08 Sat 12:30pm 6 Taichung A Mexico 5-9 New Zealand box score
    12:30pm 7 Intercontinental A Czech Republic 1-16 Chinese Taipei box score
    01:00pm 8 Dou-Liou B Netherlands 1-10 Australia box score
    06:30pm 9 Taichung A South Korea 12-6 Italy box score
    06:30pm 10 Intercontinental B Venezuela 1-11 Japan box score
11/09 Sun 12:30pm 11 Taichung B Nicaragua 3-2 Australia box score
    12:30pm 12 Intercontinental B Japan 7-2 Netherlands box score
    01:00pm 13 Dou-Liou A New Zealand 6-5 Czech Republic box score
    06:30pm 14 Taichung A Italy 5-1 Mexico box score
    06:30pm 15 Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei 7-1 South Korea box score
11/10 Mon 12:30pm 16 Taichung B Nicaragua 6-4 Netherlands box score
    12:30pm 17 Intercontinental A South Korea 10-0 Mexico box score
    01:00pm 18 Dou-Liou A Czech Republic 3-1 Italy box score
    06:30pm 19 Taichung B Australia 14-1 Venezuela box score
    06:30pm 20 Intercontinental A New Zealand 0-7 Chinese Taipei box score
11/11 Tue 12:30pm 21 Taichung A Mexico 9-12 Czech Republic box score
    12:30pm 22 Intercontinental B Japan 14-1 Nicaragua box score
    01:00pm 23 Dou-Liou B Netherlands 3-6 Venezuela box score
    06:30pm 24 Taichung A New Zealand 1-4 South Korea box score
    06:30pm 25 Intercontinental A Chinese Taipei 6-0 Italy box score

Standings

Group A

Pos Team G W L WPCT GB
1 Chinese Taipei 5 5 0 1.000 --
2 South Korea 5 4 1 .800 1.0
3 Czech Republic 5 2 3 .400 3.0
4 Italy 5 2 3 .400 3.0
5 New Zealand 5 2 3 .400 3.0
6 Mexico 5 0 5 .000 5.0

Group B

Pos Team G W L WPCT GB
1 Japan 4 4 0 1.000 --
2 Nicaragua 4 3 1 .750 1.0
3 Australia 4 2 2 .500 2.0
4 Venezuela 4 1 3 .250 3.0
5 Netherlands 4 0 4 .000 4.0

===

Second Round

Groups

Group C Group D
Chinese Taipei Italy
Japan Venezuela
South Korea New Zealand
Nicaragua Netherlands
Czech Republic Mexico
Australia  

Schedule and Results

Date Time Gm Venue Pool Home Score Away URL
11/13 Thu 12:30pm 27 Taichung D Netherlands 7-2 Mexico box score
    01:00pm 26 Dou-Liou D Venezuela 9-8 New Zealand box score
    12:30pm 30 Intercontinental C Japan 15-0 Czech Republic box score
    06:30pm 28 Intercontinental C Chinese Taipei 9-3 Australia box score
    06:30pm 29 Taichung C Nicaragua 2-9 South Korea box score
11/14 Fri 12:30pm 31 Taichung D Italy 9-5 Venezuela box score
    01:00pm 32 Dou-Liou D Netherlands 9-5 New Zealand box score
    12:30pm 35 Intercontinental C Japan 1-0 South Korea box score
    06:30pm 33 Taichung C Czech Republic 4-9 Australia box score
    06:30pm 34 Intercontinental C Chinese Taipei 2-0 Nicaragua box score
11/15 Sat 12:30pm 37 Taichung D Venezuela 1-5 Mexico box score
    01:00pm 36 Dou-Liou D Italy 4-3 Netherlands box score
    12:30pm 40 Intercontinental C Chinese Taipei 2-6 Japan box score
    06:30pm 38 Intercontinental C South Korea 8-7 Australia box score
    06:30pm 39 Taichung C Nicaragua 7-4 Czech Republic box score

Standings

Group C

Pos Team G W L WPCT GB
1 Japan 5 5 0 1.000 --
2 Chinese Taipei 5 4 1 .800 1.0
3 South Korea 5 3 2 .600 2.0
4 Nicaragua 5 2 3 .400 3.0
5 Australia 5 1 4 .200 4.0
6 Czech Republic 5 0 5 .000 5.0

Group D

Pos Team G W L WPCT GB
1 Italy 4 4 0 1.000 --
2 Venezuela 4 2 2 .500 2.0
3 Netherlands 4 2 2 .500 2.0
4 New Zealand 4 1 3 .250 3.0
5 Mexico 4 1 3 .250 3.0

===

Final Round

Schedule and Results

Date Time Gm Venue Home Score Away URL
11/16 Sun 12:30pm 41 Taichung Australia 5-6 Czech Republic box score
    12:30pm 42 Intercontinental South Korea 10-4 Nicaragua box score
    06:30pm 43 Intercontinental Japan 0-9 Chinese Taipei box score

===

Final Standings

Pos Team
1 Chinese Taipei
2 Japan
3 South Korea
4 Nicaragua
5 Czech Republic
6 Australia
7 Italy
8 Venezuela
9 Netherlands
10 New Zealand
11 Mexico

Awards

  • Leading hitter: Suzuki, Seiya (Japan) - .500
  • Best ERA: Sung, Chia Hao (Chinese Taipei) - 0.00 (12.0 IP)
  • Best Record: Choi, Donghyun (Korea) - 3-0
  • Most RBI: Kim, Dohyun (Korea) - 10
  • Most Home Runs: Kim, Dohyun (Korea) - 2
  • Most Stolen Bases: Koo, Jawook (Korea) - 6
  • Most Runs Scored - Su, Chih Chieh (Chinese Taipei) - 10
  • Outstanding Defensive Player - Makihara, Taisei (Japan)
  • Most Valuable Player - Kuo, Chun-Lin (Chinese Taipei)

All-Star Team

Pos Name Team
SP Uwasaawa, Naoyuki Japan
RP Lin, Yi-Hao Chinese Taipei
C Lin, Chih-Hsien Chinese Taipei
1B Yang, Tai-Chun Chinese Taipei
2B Hojo, Fumiya Japan
3B Lee, Tsung-Hsien Chinese Taipei
SS Makihara, Taisei Japan
OF Tsao, Yu-Ning Chinese Taipei
OF Suzuki, Seiya Japan
OF Rizo Blanco, Arnol Nicaragua
DH Kim, Dohyun Korea