Welcome to Yakyubaka.com

[8/26/2015] Nikkan Sports: Memorable 2015 Summer Koshien Moments

by on Aug.27, 2015 @ 2:32 am, under High School, Summer Koshien

Nikkan Sports conducted an online survey on memorable moments from this year's Summer Koshien. 1,368 people took the survey.

Below are the results of the survey:

Memorable Moment

Ord Game Round Votes
1 Tokai Daigaku Fuzoku Sagami vs Sendai Ikuei
Four runs in the 9th, including Shinnosuke Ogasawara's home run, for the win
Finals 285
2 Kanto Daiichi vs Konan
Making it into the Top 4 for the first time with Rui Okoye's home run in the 9th
Quarter Finals 178
3 Kanto Daiichi vs Chukyo Daigaku Fuzoku Chukyo
Ryoma Nagashima's walk-off home run
Third Round 151
4 Sadaharu Oh's ceremonial first pitch Opening Ceremony 120
5 Waseda Jitsugyo vs Tokai Daigaku Fuzoku Kofu
Kotaro Kiyomiya's three hits, one home run, five RBI day
Third Round 95
6 Akita Shogyo vs Takasaki Kenko Fukushi Daigaku Takasaki
Akita Shogyo making it into the Top 8 with a 10th inning victory
Third Round 93
7 Kanto Daiichi vs Takaoka Shogyo
Rui Okoye's two doubles in the 1st inning
Second Round 72
8 Kyushu Kokusai Daigaku Fuzuoku vs Osaka Kaisei Gakuen
Musashi Yamamoto's home runs in consecutive plate appearances
Second Round 59
9 Sendai Ikuei vs Akita Shogyo
Sena Sato's complete game victory
Quarter Finals 56
10 Tokai Daigaku Fuzoku Sagami vs Hanasaki Tokuharu
Naruki Sugizaki's walk-off hit
Quarter Finals 53

Memorable Player

Ord Name School Votes
1 Okoye, Rui Kanto Daiichi 245
2 Kiyomiya, Kotaro Waseda Jitsugyo 237
3 Narita, Kakeru Akita Shogyo 168
4 Ogasawara, Shinnosuke Tokai Daigaku Fuzoku Sagami 127
5 Ueno, Shotaro Chukyo Daigaku Fuzoku Chukyo 122
6 Hirasawa, Taiga Sendai Ikuei 115
7 Sato, Sena Sendai Ikuei 75
8 Yamamoto, Musashi Kyushu Kokusai Daigaku Fuzuoku 71
9 Kato, Masaki Waseda Jitsugyo 38
10 Hiyane, Masaya Konan 34

Your MVP

Ord Name School Votes
1 Ogasawara, Shinnosuke Tokai Daigaku Fuzoku Sagami 552
2 Sato, Sena Sendai Ikuei 162
3 Kiyomiya, Kotaro Waseda Jitsugyo 109
4 Sugizaki, Naruki Tokai Daigaku Fuzoku Sagami 100
5 Okoye, Rui Kanto Daiichi 87
6 Hirasawa, Taiga Sendai Ikuei 81
7 Narita, Kakeru Akita Shogyo 79
8 Isoami, Eito Tokai Daigaku Fuzoku Sagami 66
9 Yoshida, Ryo Tokai Daigaku Fuzoku Sagami 46
10 Yamamoto, Musashi Kyushu Kokusai Daigaku Fuzuoku 24

Memorable Team

Ord School Finish Votes
1 Tokai Daigaku Fuzoku Sagami Champion 293
2 Sendai Ikuei Runner-Up 230
3 Waseda Jitsugyo Top 4 207
4 Akita Shogyo Top 8 196
5 Kanto Daiichi Top 4 81
6 Chukyo Daigaku Fuzoku Chukyo Lost Third Round 71
7 Hanasaki Tokuharu Top 8 46
8 Konan Top 8 39
8 Kyushu Kokusai Daigaku Fuzuoku Top 8 39
10 Toba Lost Third Round 35

===

Feel free to add your memorable moments to the comments section below.