Welcome to Yakyubaka.com

[10/22/2015] Live-blogging the 2015 NPB Draft

by on Oct.22, 2015 @ 4:53 pm, under NPB

Live-blogging the 2015 NPB draft.

Note: a cleaner version will be posted after the draft. Mistakes will likely be made in this version.

2015 Draft Results by Team (Pacific League)

2015 Draft Results by Team (Central League)

Handy Links: 2015 Draft Predictions/CandidatesHigh School players, University players

TV ratings for TBS' broadcast of the draft averaged 13.9%. That is up from 9.2% in 2013 and 10.3% in 2014. Source: Sponichi 10/23/2015

First Round

Team Player
Rakuten Hirasawa, Taiga
Yokohama Imanaga, Shota
Orix Yoshida, Masataka
Chunichi Takahashi, Junpei
Seibu Tawata, Shinsaburo
Hiroshima Okada, Akitake
Lotte Hirasawa, Taiga
Hanshin Takayama, Shun
Nippon Ham Takahashi, Junpei
Yomiuri Sakurai, Toshiki
Softbank Takahashi, Junpei
Yakult Takayama, Shun

Hirasawa, Taiga

Team Lottery
Rakuten Tachibana, Yozo
Lotte Ito, Tsutomu

Takahashi, Junpei

Team Player
Chunichi Tanishige, Motonobu
Nippon Ham Takeda, Kenso
Softbank Kudo, Kimiyasu

Takayama, Shun

Manaka thought he drew the winning card (he mistook the printed NPB logo as the winning mark) and Kanemoto was not sure what happened. There was no contest until after both managers returned to their seats. For those wondering, something similar happened twice during the 2005 draft. Once between Orix's Katsuhiro Nakamura and Yomiuri's Tsuneo Horiuchi for negotiation rights to Takanobu Tsujiuchi and the second time between Softbank's Sadaharu Oh and Nippon Ham's Trey Hillman for Dai-Kang Yoh.

Team Player
Hanshin Kanemoto, Tomoaki
Yakult Manaka, Mitsuru

* Delay due to technical difficulties *

Redraft

Team Player
Rakuten Okoye, Louis
Chunichi Ogasawara, Shinnosuke
Nippon Ham Ogasawara, Shinnosuke
Yakult Hara, Juri

Ogasawara, Shinnosuke

Team Player
Chunichi Tanishige, Motonobu
Nippon Ham Takeda, Kenso

Redraft

Team Player
Nippon Ham Uehara, Kenta

Final Results

Team Player Pos Organization
Rakuten Okoye, Louis OF Kanto Daiichi High School
Yokohama Imanaga, Shota P Komazawa University
Orix Yoshida, Masataka OF Aoyama Gakuin University
Chunichi Ogasawara, Shinnosuke P TokaiDai Sagami High School
Seibu Tawata, Shinsaburo P Fuji University
Hiroshima Okada, Akitake P Osaka Shogyo University
Lotte Hirasawa, Taiga INF Sendai Ikuei High School
Hanshin Takayama, Shun OF Meiji University
Nippon Ham Uehara, Kenta P Meiji University
Yomiuri Sakurai, Toshiki P Ritsumeikan University
Softbank Takahashi, Junpei P KenGifuSho High School
Yakult Hara, Juri P Toyo University

* Break *

Second Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten Yoshimochi, Ryota INF Osaka Shogyo University
2 Yokohama Kumabara, Kento P Sendai University
3 Orix Kondo, Taisuke P Panasonic
4 Chunichi Sato, Yu P Tohoku Fukushi University
5 Seibu Kawagoe, Seiji OF Hokkai Gakuen University
6 Hiroshima Yokoyama, Hiroki P NTT Higashi Nihon
7 Lotte Sekiya, Ryota P JR Higashi Nihon
8 Hanshin Sakamoto, Seishiro C Meiji University
9 Nippon Ham Kato, Takayuki P Shin Nittetsu Sumikin Kazusa Magic
10 Yomiuri Shigenobu, Shinnosuke OF Waseda University
11 Softbank Kozawa, Reiji P Nihon Daigaku Mishima High School
12 Yakult Hirooka, Taishi INF Chiben Gakuen High School

Third Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Yakult Takahashi, Keiji P Ryukoku Daigaku Heian High School
2 Softbank Tanigawara, Kenta C Toyohashi Chuo High School
3 Yomiuri Yonahara, Hirotaka P Futenma High School
4 Nippon Ham Iguchi, Kazutomo P Tokyo Nogyo University Hokkaido Okhotsk
5 Hanshin Takeyasu, Daichi P Kumamoto Golden Larks
6 Lotte Narita, Kakeru P Akita Shogyo High School
7 Hiroshima Takahashi, Mikiya P Hanamaki Higashi High School
8 Seibu Noda, Shogo P Seino Unyu
9 Chunichi Kinoshita, Takuya C Toyota Jidosha
10 Orix Oshiro, Koji INF Rikkyo University
11 Yokohama Shibata, Tatsuhiro INF Kokugakuin University
12 Rakuten Mogi, Eigoro INF Waseda University

Fourth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten Horiuchi, Kengo C Shizuoka High School
2 Yokohama Tobashira, Yasutaka C NTT Nishi Nihon
3 Orix Aoyama, Daiki P Toyota Jidosha
4 Chunichi Fuku, Hiroto P JR Kyushu
5 Seibu Otaki, Aito OF Hanasaki Tokuharu High School
6 Hiroshima Funakoshi, Ryota C Oji
7 Lotte Tojo, Taiki P JR Higashi Nihon
8 Hanshin Mochizuki, Atsushi P Yokohama Sogakukan High School
9 Nippon Ham Hiranuma, Shota INF Tsuruga Kehi High School
10 Yomiuri Usami, Shingo C Josai Kokusai University
11 Softbank Chatani, Kenta P Teikyo Daisan High School
12 Yakult Higuma, Julius P Kochi Chuo High School

Fifth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Yakult Yamasaki, Kotaro OF Nihon University
2 Softbank Kurose, Kenta INF Hatsushiba Hashimoto High School
3 Yomiuri Yamamoto, Yasuhiro INF Keio Gijuku University
* Delay due to technical difficulties *
4 Nippon Ham Tanaka, Toyoki P Nippon Bunri University
5 Hanshin Aoyagi, Koyo P Teikyo University
6 Lotte Hara, Shu P Senshu Daigaku Matsudo High School
7 Hiroshima Nishikawa, Ryoma INF Oji
8 Seibu Minamikawa, Tadasuke P JR Shikoku
9 Chunichi Abe, Toshiki INF Honda
10 Orix Yoshida, Ryo P Tokai Daigaku Sagami High School
11 Yokohama Ayabe, Kakeru P Kasumigaura High School
12 Rakuten Ishibashi, Ryota P Honda

Sixth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten Adachi, Yuichi C Panasonic
2 Yokohama Aoyagi, Koki OF Osaka Toin High School
3 Orix Sato, Sena P Sendai Ikuei High School
4 Chunichi Ishioka, Ryota INF JR Higashi Nihon
5 Seibu Honda, Keisuke P Tohoku Gakuin University
6 Hiroshima Nakaoshi, Oscar P Honda
7 Lotte Shigaraki, Akimfumi P Miyazaki Umeda Gakuen
8 Hanshin Itayama, Yutaro OF Asia University
9 Nippon Ham Yokoo, Toshitake INF Keio Gijuku University
10 Yomiuri Tatsumi, Daisuke P Iwakura High School
11 Softbank Kawase, Akira INF Oita Shogyo High School
12 Yakult Watanabe, Daiki INF Senshu Daigaku Matsudo High School

Seventh Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Yakult FINISHED
2 Softbank FINISHED
3 Yomiuri Nakagawa, Kota P Tokai University
4 Nippon Ham Yoshida, Yuki P Tokai University
5 Hanshin FINISHED
6 Lotte Takano, Keisuke P JR Nishi Nihon
7 Hiroshima Aoki, Riku INF Yamagata Chuo High School
8 Seibu Wu, Nien Ting INF Daiichi Kogyo University
9 Chunichi FINISHED
10 Orix Suzuki, Kohei INF Mitsubishi Juko Nagoya
11 Yokohama Nogawa, Takuto P Saginomiya Seisakusho
12 Rakuten Murabayashi, Itsuki P Otsuka High School

Eighth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten FINISHED
2 Yokohama FINISHED
3 Orix Kadoya, Ryuta P J Project
4 Chunichi FINISHED
5 Seibu Kokuba, Tsubasa P Daiichi Kogyo University
6 Hiroshima FINISHED
7 Lotte FINISHED
8 Hanshin FINISHED
9 Nippon Ham Himeno, Yuya OF Osaka Kaisei High School
10 Yomiuri Matsuzaki, Takuya INF Nippon Seishi Ishigaki
11 Softbank FINISHED
12 Yakult FINISHED

Ninth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Yakult FINISHED
2 Softbank FINISHED
3 Yomiuri FINISHED
4 Nippon Ham FINISHED
5 Hanshin FINISHED
6 Lotte FINISHED
7 Hiroshima FINISHED
8 Seibu Fujita, Koki P Hirosaki Kogyo High School
9 Chunichi FINISHED
10 Orix Akama, Ken P Saginomiya Seisakusho
11 Yokohama FINISHED
12 Rakuten FINISHED

Tenth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten FINISHED
2 Yokohama FINISHED
3 Orix Sugimoto, Yutaro OF JR Nishi Nihon
4 Chunichi FINISHED
5 Seibu Matsumoto, Naoaki P Kagawa Olive Guyners
6 Hiroshima FINISHED
7 Lotte FINISHED
8 Hanshin FINISHED
9 Nippon Ham FINISHED
10 Yomiuri FINISHED
11 Softbank FINISHED
12 Yakult FINISHED

Eleventh Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Yakult FINISHED
2 Softbank FINISHED
3 Yomiuri FINISHED
4 Nippon Ham FINISHED
5 Hanshin FINISHED
6 Lotte FINISHED
7 Hiroshima FINISHED
8 Seibu FINISHED
9 Chunichi FINISHED
10 Orix FINISHED
11 Yokohama FINISHED
12 Rakuten FINISHED

* End of regular draft *

* Ten minute break - Start 20:10 *

Ikusei Draft

Hiroshima, Hanshin, Yakult, Seibu, and Nippon Ham have opted not to participate in the Ikusei draft.

First Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten Deguchi, Takumi INF Tsuda Gakuen High School
2 Yokohama Amiya, Keisho C Chiba Eiwa High School
3 Orix Tsukada, Takayuki P Hakuo University
4 Chunichi Nakagawa, Seiya P Aichi University
5 Lotte Oki, Takamasa INF Kagawa Olive Guyners
6 Yomiuri Masuda, Daiki INF Tokushima Indigo Socks
7 Softbank Nozawa, Yuto P Tsukuba Shuei High School

Second Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Softbank Kodama, Ryuya P Kanagawa University
2 Yomiuri Kobayashi, Daisei C Musashi Heat Bears
3 Lotte Kakinuma, Tomoya C Nihon University Kokusai Kenkei Gakubu
4 Chunichi Yoshida, Shu P Tokushima Indigo Socks
5 Orix Akamatsu, Kosuke C Kagawa Olive Guyners
6 Yokohama Yamamoto, Musashi INF Kyushu Kokusai Daigaku Fuzoku High School
7 Rakuten Yamada, Hiroki INF Komono High School

Third Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten FINISHED
2 Yokohama Tamura, Jo P Kwansei Gakuin University Graudate
3 Orix FINISHED
4 Chunichi Mitsuma, Takuya P Musashi Heat Bears
5 Lotte FINISHED
6 Yomiuri Matsuzawa, Yusuke OF Kagawa Olive Guyners
7 Softbank Higoshi, Yuichi C Tokyo Nogyo University Hokkaido Okhotsk

Fourth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Softbank Nakamura, Shin P Luther Gakuin High School
2 Yomiuri Tajima, Kosei INF Musashi Heat Bears
3 Lotte FINISHED
4 Chunichi Nishihama, Mikihiro P Seijo University
5 Orix FINISHED
6 Yokohama FINISHED
7 Rakuten FINISHED

Fifth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten FINISHED
2 Yokohama FINISHED
3 Orix FINISHED
4 Chunichi Goya, Kaito P Hachinohe Gakuin Kosei High School
5 Lotte FINISHED
6 Yomiuri Otake, Hideyoshi P Musashi Heat Bears
7 Softbank Watanabe, Takeshi P Iizuka High School

Sixth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Softbank FINISHED
2 Yomiuri Yamashita, Atsuro P Chinzei High School
3 Lotte FINISHED
4 Chunichi Watanabe, Masaru OF Tokai University
5 Orix FINISHED
6 Yokohama FINISHED
7 Rakuten FINISHED

Seventh Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten FINISHED
2 Yokohama FINISHED
3 Orix FINISHED
4 Chunichi FINISHED
5 Lotte FINISHED
6 Yomiuri Yajima, Yohei P Musashi Heat Bears
7 Softbank FINISHED

Eighth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten FINISHED
2 Yokohama FINISHED
3 Orix FINISHED
4 Chunichi FINISHED
5 Lotte FINISHED
6 Yomiuri Hasegawa, Jun P Ishikawa Million Stars
7 Softbank FINISHED

Ninth Round

  Team Player Pos Organization
1 Rakuten FINISHED
2 Yokohama FINISHED
3 Orix FINISHED
4 Chunichi FINISHED
5 Lotte FINISHED
6 Yomiuri FINISHED
7 Softbank FINISHED

* End of draft *

Tags:

One comment on “[10/22/2015] Live-blogging the 2015 NPB Draft

Comments are closed.